The Tenth International Exhibition ArmProdExpo 2010 – the only specialized food and beverage exhibition in Armenia – took place in Yerevan on November 23-26, 2010. RA President Serj Sargsyan and the Minister of Agriculture Gerasim Alaverdyan welcomed the participants and the guests of the expo at the opening ceremony.
The exhibition aimed to demonstrate development and progress of local food industry, to introduce the best types of grocery and agricultural products of Armenia, to penetrate into new markets and to establish direct relations between domestic producers and foreign trade companies, with a follow-up of signing business contracts.
This year sixty-six companies from Armenia, Germany, Austria, the Netherlands, Poland, Slovenia, Belarus, Ukraine and Georgia, exhibited their products. Over fifteen thousand visitors attended the exhibition. The number of international companies and visitors is growing year by year, which proves that the Expo plays a constantly growing significant role in Armenian business environment.
The US Ambassador Marie L. Yovanovitch and the USDA FAS mission coordinator in Armenia Frederic N. Johnston were pre-sent at the opening ceremony and visited the booths of the companies participating in the expo with CARD/USDA support.
As a part of its strategy to promote Armenian products in local and international markets, CARD had supported the expo organizers and nine agribusinesses by providing financial and technical assistance.
Agribusiness Development Center, the organizer of the Expo received a grant to cover expenses for designing and printing promotional materials. In addition, CARD had financed the participation of nine agribusinesses on a cost sharing basis. USDA has been supporting the exhibition since its very inception. Besides, supporting the organization of the overall exhibition, USDA has been supporting agribusinesses to set up booths and participate in the event.
The following agribusinesses were supported by CARD to participate at the ArmProdExpo 2010: Bandivan Kat LLC, Cheez Town LLC, Mastarachedo LLC, Selim LLC, 365 Wines LLC, Getnatoun LLC, Maran LLC, Voskevaz Wine Cellar LLC, Bio-Universal LLC. The expo grants a good chance for companies to establish contacts with potential consumers, retailers, exporters, packaging, printing, advertising and other companies, as well as to identify and estimate market demand and consumer preference.
At the closure of the expo CARD was awarded a Diploma of Honor handed by the Minister of Agriculture for active participation and assistance in the organization of ArmProdExpo 2010 International Exhibition.