Capacity Development for Better Greenhouse Cultivation
On November 14-17 CARD Foundation hosted the representative of the Dutch Delphy organization, Mr. Stephan Hendriks. The cooperation with Delphy traces back to 2014, when Dutch government funded a “Professional Greenhouse Cultivation” project through the EP Nuffic foundation. Project aimed at the improvement of capacities in the field of agronomical consultancy for the specialists from CARD and its partner organizations. The first stage of the project resulted in the professional development of agronomists both in Armenia and in Netherlands. The second stage of the project was initiated in April 2016, continuing the implementation of tailor-made trainings for CARD in cooperation with Delphy.
During his visit, Mr. Hendriks conducted two trainings on cucumber and pepper cultivation and plant protection. The first training was designed for the Armenian National Agrarian University students, professional agronomists and CARD specialists, and the second one hosted greenhouse owners and vegetable growers. The interactive training stimulated a lot of discussions, and the trainer provided comprehensive and valuable answers to the arisen questions.
Highly valuing the practical component, Mr. Hendriks visited some cucumber and pepper growing greenhouses for the purpose of the on-spot problems detection and consultation provision. The assistance provided by the Dutch government is of great importance for CARD, and we do believe that the sustainability of similar programs will enable the development of the given sector in Armenia.