It already becomes a good tradition for CARD Foundation to host students from Utah State University in CARD premises. This year a group of students from Utah State University Huntsman School of Business visited Armenia. On June 14 they had a meeting with CARD Director Gagik Sardaryan and other staff members.
During the PowerPoint presentation Mr. Sardaryan introduced them the main activities of the organization, the projects implemented with the assistance of USDA, and how CARD is utilizing US tax-payers generous contribution to develop agriculture in Armenia. Also CARD demonstrated one of its initiatives – the introduction of U.S. companies to Armenia – among them John Deere, NESCO, World Wide Sires, Abbot&Cobb, Sealed Air, US Plastic etc. – the current state of agriculture and business environment of Armenia and other interesting issues related to the field.
The presentation was followed by Q&A. In order to have a better vision of the situation in Armenia, the students posed very profound questions demanding exhaustive answers. They were mostly interested in the problems that Armenian cheese producers, greenhouse owners and other entrepreneurs face, as well as the risks and challenges of business environment, export of products and other issues.
After the meeting, the team visited Black Ox dairy farm, where they had tour in milk processing unit and cattle barn. The farm owner presented them their activities in terms of Artificial Insemination, Cattle genetics improvement, cattle housing in open air barn, etc.
After the students’ visit to Armenia Director of International Programs Jon M. Huntsman School of Business Vijay R. Kannan said the following, “The richness of the experience you shared is as always a huge factor in the success of our time in Yerevan. The visit to the Black Ox Dairy was also excellent and provided an outstanding learning opportunity, as well as a chance for the students to see the value of international partnerships. The hospitality that was extended to us there also gave the group a unique and much appreciated taste of rural life.”
Photos provided by Utah student Darrell Rawlins.