Sharing Austrian Experience
Highly valuing the Austrian experience in implementing the Animal Identification and Registration system, we organized a study tour to Austria for the government officials involved in the Establishment of a Functional Animal Identification and Registration (AIR) System in Armenia Project funded by the Austrian Development Agency.
The delegation members had a chance to visit the state Agrarmarkt Austria organization responsible for the identification, registration, and information databases, the State Agency for Food and Health, to familiarize themselves with the Austrian management model and database management, the basics of slaughterhouse and farm management and the sequence of processes, the laws and regulations in force in the country. Similar visits are crucial for the efficient and well-aimed implementation of the system in the RA.
Apr 21
Recently, we were happy to host the faculty and students of the Shushi Technological University to introduce the activities of the Foundation and CARD Group organizations, the new technologies implementation, and students internships organization practice.
Mar 30
Recently, the General Manager of the Austrian Cattle Breeders Academy, Mr. Martin Stegfellner, Ms. Hannah Lichtenwagner, in charge of International Education, and the European Parliament member from Austria, Mr. Alexander Bernhuber, visited the Republic of Armenia. The visit aimed at presenting the cattle breeding education programs and implementation methods. The suggested course includes theoretical and practical trainings to be implemented both online (webinar, farminar, e-learning) and through practical courses in Austria.
Mar 17
“Establishment of a Functional Animal Identification and Registration (AIR) System in Armenia" Project Officially Launched
On February 16, 2022, the kick-off meeting of the “Establishment of a Functional Animal Identification and Registration (AIR) System in Armenia” Project took place.