Institutional Description
The Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) is an Armenian Foundation founded in 2005 as a successor of USDA’s Marketing Assistance Program (USDA-MAP).
CARD’s mission is to assist farmers and agribusinesses in the production and marketing of food and related products to increase incomes and create jobs leading to sustainable livelihoods for rural populations and thus to contribute to poverty reduction.
CARD designs and implements its development assistance programs that are successfully addressing such priority needs of sustainable growth as a) promoting application of advanced agricultural technologies; b) supporting agricultural processing and the development of competitive food products for domestic and export markets; c) improving food safety and food security at the production, processing and service level; d) promoting animal genetics, improvement of animal health and husbandry practices; e) promoting agricultural machinery and equipment; f) supporting to establish new policies and regulation at government level.
CARD is committed to developing local rural capacity and promoting Armenian agro-products in the marketplace. Today, the pool of CARD supported clients contributes a significant share in agricultural industry of Armenia.
A key to CARD’s success is a team of highly qualified local professional staff and ongoing technical assistance of western consultants. CARD staff has been carrying out impact oriented projects for more than a decade and acquired best practices within the industry, which is applied in the Armenian agricultural sector. Over the years, many American Land Grant Universities, PUM experts and private sector specialists from different industry sectors teamed with Armenian experts to contribute technical and advisory assistance to both CARD and CARD clients’ capacity development.
CARD Foundation is a non-profit organization. It has two affiliate organizations:
1) Affiliate 1: CARD AgroServices is a for profit organization that provides agricultural services and products to farmers and agribusiness in Armenia
2) Affiliate 2: CARD AgroCredit is a Universal Credit Organization registered and licensed with the Central Bank of Armenia to provide agricultural and agribusiness financial services in Armenia; and
All two together is a “One-Stop-Shop” concept which was successfully introduced.