On May 6th, 2014, CARD Foundation hosted the “One Region, One Health” regional conference in the frame of the “Animal Health Management In Cross-Border Areas of Armenia and Georgia” project financed by the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC).
This significant event was held in the Tsaghkadzor Marriott Hotel, region Kotayk, and attended by 80 participants: Armenian and Georgian state, private and NGO sector representatives and experts from Austria, the Netherlands and the US.
Among the honorary guests present were: the RA Minister of Agriculture Mr. Sergo Karapetyan, the RA deputy Minister Mr. Armen Harutyunyan, the deputy Minister of Georgia Mr. Illa Kvitaishvili, Chief Veterinary Officer , deputy Head of Agency-Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia- Mr. Mikheil Sokhadze, Head of ADA Office for the South Caucasus Dr. Gunther Zimmer and EU representation in Armenia-Mr. John Barker.
The keynote speakers of the conference were:  USDA consultant Valerie E. Ragan, DVM,  Dr. Rudolf Moser from AgrarMarket Austria and the PUM expert Mr. Marcel Mirck who made presentations on the following main topics followed by interactive discussions: Animal Identification and Registration; One Region, One Health (Strategy for Control and Prevention of the Brucellosis and Anthrax) and Improvement of Animal Infection Diseases Diagnostic System.
In his opening speech, CARD director Mr. Gagik Sardaryan mentioned, “we have come together not to sum up only the ADC-funded project results, which has been successfully implemented by CARD and Heifer Georgia International in support of the Ministeries of Agriculture of Armenia and Georgia. Today’s event is aimed at tackling problems still encountered in animal health sector and identical in both countries”.
The two day conference aims to establish links between the Ministeries of Agriculture of Armenia and Georgia to enhance the animal disease control services and the efficiency of animal health practices through the exchange of information and coordination of joint activities.
“The RA Ministry welcomes the launch of the “One Region, One Health” regional conference, which is quite significant for the development of animal husbandry and animal health sectors. This event is the best platform for Armenia and Georgia to exchange experience and solve problems jointly”, said the RA Minister of Agriculture Mr. Sergo Karapetyan.