To prepare young specialists in the field of Greenhouse Management, CARD has involved of postgraduate students from the Armenian State Agrarian University (ASAU) in its training sessions that are a part of the USDA-supported greenhouse management development initiative.
For this goal, CARD invited an agronomist from PUM Senior Experts, Ms. Lidwine Dellaert, to conduct seminars and on-site consultations for ASAU postgraduates, greenhouse association members, and greenhouse owners from the Ararat and Armavir regions. Ms. Lidwine Dellaert, who presented a number of topics on greenhouse farming and provided solutions to several issues that were pressing local farmers.
As part of this training session, multiple visits to local greenhouses were organized and on-site consultation was provided to more than 10 large greenhouses. The visits were also accompanied by the students   and this was their first visit to greenhouses with indoor vegetable cultivation.
As a result of Ms. Dellaert’s visit, 10 greenhouse owners and 15 ASAU students were trained in Tomato Cultivation andPess and Diseases, Greenhouse Management and Fertilization, and Integrated Pest Management. A number of issues were revealed and solutions were provided.
In addition, with Ms. Dellaert, a program to develop greenhouse management was elaborated.