CARD works in conjunction and cooperation with the Armenian State Agrarian University, the Small Farm Water Management Research Center, and Utah State University specialists to monitor soil moisture levels, construct village wells, rehabilitate old pipelines and demonstrate new irrigation technologies throughout Armenia. Over 100 village wells have been drilled. Trainings in water use management disseminate expertise to partner organizations and villagers based on research conducted using six electronic weather stations and 30 ET gauges. Demonstration drip irrigation systems have been installed in Yeghegnadzor and Tavush vineyards to demonstrate their effectiveness. A pump station has been built which services 300ha of dry land available to six communities in addition to four new water wells and pipelines in Spitak and Syunik to provide water for families and livestock.
The goal of CARD’s irrigation work is to create efficient irrigation schedules for each individual crop to eventually create an effective and sustainable system throughout the country.