Enhancing Cooperation with Canada
Today an industry-to-industry Memorandum of Understanding on Agriculture Cooperation was signed between the Canadian Livestock Genetic Association (GLGA), Canadian Pork International, Canadian Swine breeders Association, Canadian Forage and Grassland Association and the Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development Foundation. The event was attended by the representatives of CARD and CLGA and witnessed by the Ambassador of Canada to the RA Mr. John Kur and RA Deputy Minister Mr. Robert Makaryan.
The MoU will foster and promote agricultural cooperation between Canada and the Republic of Armenia in the areas related to animal and plant production and development, enhancing the relationship between two countries through mutual benefits. The parties will support and facilitate information, technological, and commercial exchanges of mutual interest with a view of fostering long-term cooperation. The cooperation will specifically focus on animal genetics improvement and meat and dairy production and trade, as well as grassland and forage improvement in respective countries.