New Farm and Veterinary Service Center in Berd Community
On June 15, 2016, the RA Minister of Agriculture, in partnership with “Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development” (CARD) Foundation held the official opening ceremony of Farm and Veterinary Service Center in Berd community, Tavush region. The Center was established with the support of World Bank within the Community Agricultural Resource Management and Competitiveness (CARMAC) project implemented by “Agricultural Project Implementation Unit” (APIU). Among the attendants were: the RA Minister of Agriculture Mr. Sergo Karapetyan, APIU Director Mr. Gagik Khachatryan, CARMAC project coordinator Arusyak Alaverdyan, Deputy Governor of Tavush marz Mr. Karen Adamyan, CARD Foundation Director Mr. Gagik Sardaryan, as well as community farmers and other guests.
“This is the 15th Center established in our country. 11 centers have already been constructed in coօperation with CARD Foundation and funded by a number of international projects. The government attaches high importance to the establishment of Farm and Veterinary Service Centers in different regions of Armenia, as animal husbandry is one of the key sectors in agriculture. In Tavush marz this sector makes a significant progress as well”,- mentioned Mr. Sergo Karapetyan in his welcome speech.
The Center will offer a wide range of services to farmers, as such: veterinary services, disease prevention and treatment, artificial insemination services, sales of veterinary medicines, farm equipment and input supplies, consultation and workshops, as well as will link the farmers to veterinary and farm supplies market.
This is the 4th Center established within the framework of CARMAC project. Through this project Farm and Veterinary Service Centers have been founded in Artashavan community of Aragatsotn marz, Kndzoresk community of Syunik marz and Chambarak community of Gegharkunik marz. Another Center will be established this year in Panik community of Shirak marz; the construction works are in process.
Through CARMAC II project, which has been launched since 2016, it is planned to establish 4 more similar centers.
Taking into account CARD’s profound experience in the field, according to the RA Government decree, the Centers mentioned above will be managed by CARD Foundation.