New Farm and Veterinary Service Center in Nor Gyugh Community
The Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) Foundation has established a Farm and Veterinary Service Center in Nor Gyugh community of Kotayk province, within the framework of the USAID-funded Partnerships for Rural Prosperity (PRP) program, implemented by the SME Development National Center (SME DNC) of Armenia and its partners. The specialized center will focus on the development of the animal husbandry sector in Armenia and will promote advanced techniques and practices of farm business development.
The Official Opening Ceremony of the Center was attended by the RA Minister of Agriculture Mr. Ignati Arakelyan, US AID Mission to Armenia director Ms. Deborah Grieser,  ADA Yerevan Office deputy head Mrs. Nora Alanakyan, General Manager of Topigs Norsvin Hellas Mr. George Nicolaou, director of the “Multi-Agro” Ltd Mrs. Roza Tsarukyan, as well as representatives from Kotayk marz Governor’s Office, Agriculture Development Foundation, Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Center and CARD Foundation.
The new center will provide a package of services to local farmers and link them with international companies that provide supplies, equipment, and information on new technologies for animal husbandry management.
The center will be equipped with up-to-date equipment and tools for artificial insemination and veterinary practices and will facilitate market linkages and access to finance for Armenian farmers and rural small and medium size enterprises. The center will also cooperate with veterinarians and artificial insemination technician from nearby communities. In addition, the FSC will host workshops and training programs by Armenian and foreign experts. The services of the Center will be available for more than 2,500 local farmers from 20 communities in Kotayk.
“The US Department of Agriculture designed this private extension model through CARD in 2011. This is the 7th among the USAID-supported centers, 3 of which are already self-sustaining.  I want to encourage farmers and businesses to utilize the services offered here for the benefit of their communities”, – US AID Mission to Armenia director Ms. Deborah Grieser noted in her speech.