New Farm and Veterinary Service Center in Yeghegnadzor Community
The Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) Foundation has established a Farm and Veterinary Service Center in Yeghegnadzor community of Vayots Dzor province, in cooperation with WWF and with direct participation of the Ministry of Nature Protection, with financial support from German Government within the frameworks of “Establishment of Community-based Models for Biodiversity Protection in Ecological Corridors in the Southern Caucasus (Armenia)” project.
The specialized center will focus on the development of the veterinary and animal husbandry sector in Armenia and will promote advanced techniques and practices in farm business development.
The official launch ceremony of the Farm and Veterinary Service Center (FVSC) was held on April 18 with the participation of the RA Minister of Nature Protection Mr. Artsvik Minasyan, deputy head of mission of the German Embassy Ms. Nadia Lichtenberger, Governor of Vayots Dzor province Mr. Harutyun Sargsyan, head of Khachik community Мr. Vardan Nersisyan, WWF director Mr. Karen Manveklyan, CARD director Mr. Gagik Sardaryan, as well as farmers and community members.
In his welcome speech the RA Minister of Nature Protection Mr. Artsvik Minasyan noted: “I am sure that the establishment of similar centers will ensure a considerable and efficient progress in the development of the RA economy”.
The new center in Yeghegnadzor will provide a full package of services to local farmers and link them with international companies that provide supplies, equipment, and information on new technologies for veterinary and animal husbandry.
“By opening this center we hope to promote the recognition of nature protection issues among the population,  enabling the farmers to increase their profits” , –  stated Ms. Nadia Lichtenberger.
The center will offer up-to-date equipment and tools for artificial insemination and veterinary services and will facilitate market linkages and access to finance for Armenian farmers and rural small and medium size enterprises.