The RA President’s Visit to the Most Advanced Dairy Farm in the Region
The opening ceremony of the most advanced dairy farm complex took place today in the Gndevaz community of Vayots Dzor region which was attended by the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the RA Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan and  other high officials.
The designing of the complex has started since 2012 along with the ECO Farm, CARD AgroService CJSC and DeLaval (Sweden) experts. Initially, the appliance of the advanced international practicesand introduction of highly efficient systems in Armenia was of high priority.
The complex designed for 300 dairy herd, is technically in line with the European and American quality standards and management criteria.
For the first time, a number of innovative technological solutions have been applied in the farm, such as: machine milking system, light construction panelsfor the efficient microclimate management of the barn, automatic feeding system, automatic massage brushes for cows, etc.
Flegvi and Holstein breeds have been imported from Germany, as well as a small quantity of Angus breed for high quality meat production.
The dairy farm produces premium quality Chanakh cheese type. The cheese plant has been initially designed in accordance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) requirements. The modern equipment and technologies available in the complex make it possible to serve as a training venue for future cheese makers.
The major factor for this successful initiative has always been considered the ongoing  capacity building programs for the specialists. During 2012-2013, numerous study tours, workshops and visits of foreign experts have been organized.
The dairy farm is actively cooperating with both the Armenian and foreign experts, particularly, a fruitful cooperation has been established with the experts from the Dutch PUM Netherlands Senior Experts company. Due to their practical work, the feed storage process has been considerably improved.