Partners for Local Government Foundation (Poznan, Poland), together with CARD Foundation, ICSRD and “Work and Motherland” NGO start implementation of an international project “Armenian SMEs development through increasing activity of local governments from Vayots Dzor region – pilot project.” The project is supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland within its Foreign Aid 2011 program, which aims to develop SMEs in Armenia, in particular, the ones operating in the field of eco-business, as well as to foster SMEs and local self-governments cooperation.
The main goal of the project is eco-business development in Vayots Dzor region of Armenia. Due to its high potential, the region can become a good example for other marzes of Armenia to implement similar projects.
Within the project, visits to Armenia and Poland are envisaged. In order to establish appropriate frames of dialogue with entrepreneurs and representatives of local administrations to enable SMEs development in Armenia a one-day “Forum of Co-operation for SMEs Development” and trips to Yeghegnadzor, Vayk and Areni will be organized.
During the visit to Poland, representatives of local self-governments and partner organizations of Armenia will meet with local government and Polish SME representatives (eco-business – food production and processing, renewable energy sphere and others) of Wielkopolska region to get acquainted with the Polish administrative structure, role of local governments, as well as the Polish experience of implementing similar projects.