The “Animal Health Management in Cross-Border Areas of Armenia and Georgia” project financed by the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) is jointly implemented by the Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) Foundation in Armenia and by the Heifer Georgia International. The project is aimed at improving the economic viability at cross-border areas of Armenia and Georgia through awareness building campaigns on prevention and control of trans-boundary diseases, improvement of herd management strategies and development of private veterinary business capacities through application of new techniques and establishment of the Farm and Veterinary Service Centers (FVSCs).
The new model of the private extension veterinary and farm services established by CARD Foundation was supported also through the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) starting from 2011 in Shirak and Lori regions.  To replicate the model in Georgia as well, in the frame of the ADC funded project, the opening of one such Center was launched on May 27th in Ninotsminda region of Georgia.
The Center will serve and consult local farmers in animal health management through the trained veterinarians. In addition, it will be equipped with small agricultural equipment, high quality farm input supplies, basic tools for animal artificial insemination and animal health medicines which will greatly contribute to providing proper and timely AI and veterinary services. The FVSC in Ninotsminda will also be a venue for conducting community meetings and trainings, for sharing news and information on advanced technologies in the sector.
“The Ninotsminda Farm and Veterinary Service Center is one of the first in Georgia to provide better access of farmers in cross border areas to high quality farm and veterinary services. This veterinary unit is unique by its set up and operations, it will provide private veterinary services and be managed by local veterinary association. I hope that this model will be replicated in other regions of Georgia”, concluded the professor of the Georgian Agrarian University Mr. Tengiz Kurashvili.