Latvian know-how in Armenia and Georgia
On October 16-23, CARD Foundation hosted a private veterinarian from Latvia Mr. Andris Zalitis. Mr. Zalitis has an invaluable contribution to the private veterinary sector development in Latvia, overcoming all the difficulties of the post-Soviet period. The visit aimed at the exchange of experience and training of veterinarians.
Within the frames of the “Animal Health Management” project, financed by the ADA, as well as “Community Agricultural Resource Management and Competitiveness” (CARMAC) project, implemented by the “Agricultural PIU” SA, Mr. Zalitis conducted trainings in Armenia and Georgia on veterinary ethics, economy, as well as the role and importance of the veterinary field in ensuring the safety of the food. Mr. Zalitis stressed the importance of veterinary associations and their collaboration with the farmer associations. During individual meetings he provided information on mastitis, one of the actual and serious problems, having a significant impact on the food safety and economy.
Practical trainings on cow comfort and feeding were conducted when visiting specific farms.
The visit was quite productive and informative. It’s worth mentioning that the cooperation between CARD and Mr. Andris traces back to 2004 and we highly value his input and provided knowledge in the sphere of open-air barns, artificial insemination technologies, and dehorning practices.