The RA Minister of Agriculture Awarded Mr. Tim Grosser with a Gold Medal
As part of the visit made to the US, on July 23rd, the RA Ag. Minister was hosted by Tim Grosser-head of the USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA).
During the meeting, the parties exchanged ideas on the USDA-supported joint projects, extending projects areas and future cooperation.
The Minister put emphasis on Tim Grosser’s personal input and efforts for the development of mutual cooperation, a number of projects implemented in Armenia, and expressed his gratitude for the great work done.
“After Armenia’s Independence, nearly for 13 years, you have coordinated the USDA projects and through you support, significant structures have been established in the sector. Ongoing support has been provided to both the public and private sectors”, mentioned the Minister.
At the end of the meeting, Tim Grosser was awarded with the RA Ag. Ministry gold medal for his fruitful and unique input for the development of agricultural sector in Armenia.