CARD Rural Development department together with Mr. Joel Mergler, the representative of the U.S. World Wide Sires organization held trainings on exchange of experience and knowledge refresh for 12 veterinarians and specialists of artificial insemination of animals in Syunik marz of Armenia, on February 9-16, 2011.
The topics of the training included the right organization of animal reproduction, reflection and recording of genetic features of crossbreed (F1, F2) animals born as a result of the insemination. The participants were mainly interested in the management of biological process of reproduction and implementation with hormonal drugs, which otherwise is called synchronization.
Joel Mergler drew parallels within his first visit in 2008 and current results achieved in the field of artificial insemination of cows. According to him, there is a great advance in such services both from the qualitative and quantitative point of view.
CARD and World Wide Sires have been cooperating for already six years in the field of genetic advancement of herd in Armenia. World Wide Sires, Ltd. is the world’s leading cattle genetics marketing organization representing the majority of the U.S. Artificial Insemination Cooperatives. In an atmosphere of trust and cooperation, World Wide Sires brings together suppliers and customers to promote efficient global livestock production.