Lev Kuchevski, International Training Specialist, USDA/FAS visited Armenia August 29-31 to interview candidates for Cochran Fellowship Program (CFP) 2012.  The Program topics were “Greenhouse Management” and “Sustainable Approaches to Extension”.  On August 30, 2011, USDA Caucasus Agricultural Development Initiative (CADI) Yerevan office organized Cochran Fellowship Alumni Reunion Reception which was held in CARD premises.
Lev Kuchevski opened the ceremony.  Karen Robblee, Public Affairs Officer, U.S. Embassy, made an opening speech and wishes the alumni further successes in their endeavours.  Gagik Sardaryan, CARD Director, described how CFP assists CARD staff in their professional growth and international experience to provide better services to Armenian farmers and agribusinesses.  Arshaluys Tarverdyan, Rector, Armenian State Agrarian University (ASAU) expressed his gratitude to CFP for assisting over 30 professors of the University to meet their colleagues oversees, upgrade their knowledge improving quality of lectures and curricula of ASAU.
After the official opening, Cochran alumni Nazeli Grigoryan, Sergey Chakhmakhchyan, Levon Movsisyan and Arman Ohanyan made a PowerPoint presentation which was a kind of accomplishment report after the CFP training on Animal Health Program.
The Cochran fellows, participants of the event and other guests enjoyed the opportunity to share information and experience during the informal part of the reception.
Since 1993, the U.S. Department of Agriculture Cochran Fellowship Program has provided U.S.-based agricultural training opportunities for 180 Armenian senior and mid-level specialists and administrators from public and private sectors, working in the agricultural trade, agribusiness development, management, policy, animal health, food safety, plant protection, marketing, extension, and many other areas. The main objective of the Program is to provide high quality training to help middle-income countries, emerging markets, and emerging democracies improve their agricultural systems, strengthen and enhance trade links with the United States.