On December 2, the Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) and the U.S. Embassy held 12th annual Wine and Cheese Tasting event.  Each year, this event allows retailers, restaurant owners, local vendors, and members of the international community to sample wine and cheese produced by Armenian producers supported by USDA/CARD.
The US Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern and USDA Project Coordinator Greg Booth made the opening speech elaborating on CARD contribution in dairy and viticulture sectors in Armenia.
This year, 10 cheese producers and 8 wine producers presented 14 varieties of local cheeses and 25 types of Armenian wines. A variety of cheeses were presented for tasting, among them:  Ricotta, Gouda, Cheese khinkali, Tommy (goat cheese) and Feta type sheep cheese. The event concluded with the serving of sweet wine and Armenian chocolates.  Currently CARD is collaborating with more than 36 dairies and 12 wineries in Armenia.
Participants enjoyed dessert wines with Arcolad chocolates, a local boutique producer who uses different type of Armenian dried fruits to produce unique products for local and export markets.