The Ambassador of Israel Pays a Visit to CARD Office
On April 12, 2016 CARD Foundation office hosted H.E. Mr. Shmuel Meirom, Ambassador of the State of Israel to the Republic of Armenia.
During his visit Mr. Meirom was introduced to the company’s history, main operation directions and achievements. In his welcome speech Mr. Gagik Sardaryan, CARD director stressed the high-level partnership and cooperation with Israel through a number of mutual projects. Mr. Sardaryan highlighted some specific trainings and study tours, organized for the company’s employees and farmers. He also mentioned the recently held workshop on Agricultural Policy, conducted by two experts from Israel, highly valuing the importance of such events in the future.
Mr. Ambassador was really impressed by the intensity of cooperation and expressed his readiness to discuss any further opportunities.